[Aug 29, 2026] Powerful HPE7-V01 PDF Dumps for HPE7-V01 Questions
Authentic HPE7-V01 Dumps - Free PDF Questions to Pass
NEW QUESTION # 24
Your customer is using an HPE SimpliVity 380 Gen11 environment that is only managed with on-premises utilities.
How can this solution be integrated into the HPE GreenLake management platform to benefit from the HPE Private Cloud Business Edition features?
- A. By introducing the cluster as a PCBE setup integrated with DSCC.
- B. By configuring the OmniStack integration with HPE InfoSight.
- C. By replacing the iLO using the HPE Compute Ops Management activation process.
- D. By deploying the Data Services Connector VM and importing the cluster to DSCC.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct answer is A. Existing HPE SimpliVity environments can be brought into the HPE GreenLake / Private Cloud Business Edition management experience by deploying the Data Services Connector virtual machine and importing the system into Data Services Cloud Console. HPE documentation states that Data Services Connectors are VMs that enable management of Private Cloud Business Edition with HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 and HPE SimpliVity, and HPE guidance for existing SimpliVity customers describes downloading the connector VM, registering it, and importing SimpliVity systems. Option B is too vague and does not identify the required technical onboarding component. Option C confuses compute fleet lifecycle onboarding with PCBE/SimpliVity service integration; iLO activation through Compute Ops Management does not import a SimpliVity cluster into DSCC as a PCBE resource. Option D is legacy/analytics-oriented and does not provide the PCBE feature integration requested. Reference/topics: HPE GreenLake, DSCC, Data Services Connector, HPE SimpliVity onboarding, Private Cloud Business Edition integration.
NEW QUESTION # 25
Your customer is considering HPE Alletra 6000 or HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 for use in a Peer Persistence enabled platform for their critical workloads.
Which statement about these platforms and their benefits is true for Peer Persistence?
- A. With HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 your customer will be able to use Peer Persistence to protect workloads running on VMware.
- B. With Alletra 6000 your customer will be able to configure an Active Peer Persistence wizard with a one- to-many topology.
- C. With HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 your customer will be able to configure an Active Peer Persistence wizard with a one-to-many topology.
- D. With Alletra 6000 your customer will be able to use Active Peer Persistence to protect workloads running on VMware.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct answer is B because HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 supports VMware-oriented high- availability designs using Peer Persistence / Active Peer Persistence patterns. HPE documentation provides VMware ESXi host connectivity guidance for Alletra Storage MP B10000 and also describes VMware Metro Storage Cluster configurations with Active Peer Persistence. That is the correct platform positioning for protecting VMware workloads that require storage-level availability across sites. Option A is incorrect because Alletra 6000 Peer Persistence is based on NimbleOS synchronous replication behavior and is not positioned as an "Active Peer Persistence wizard with one-to-many topology." Option C is also incorrect because Active Peer Persistence is a high-availability replication design, not a one-to-many replication topology. One-to-many replication is a different replication pattern and should not be conflated with Peer Persistence. Option D is incorrect because "Active Peer Persistence" is associated with Alletra Storage MP B10000 / Primera / Alletra 9000-class architecture rather than Alletra 6000's classic Peer Persistence model. Reference/topics: HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000, VMware ESXi integration, Active Peer Persistence, storage HA design.
NEW QUESTION # 26
Your customer has HPE Superdome Flex running VMware ESXi 8.x. Current setup consists of:
* One Rack Management Controller
* One HPE Superdome Flex Base chassis
* One HPE Superdome Flex Expansion chassis
The existing complex has a single nPartition. The customer plans to expand the existing nPartition with two additional expansion chassis.
Which statement about the planned expansion is true?
- A. Existing nPartition must be placed in the maintenance mode using Rack Management Controller CLI.
- B. In order to add two additional chassis, customer has to power off the existing nPartition.
- C. If the existing nPartition is managed using HPE OneView, it must be removed before an expansion.
- D. Customer has to replace one of the expansion chassis with base chassis, to provide I/O redundancy.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The correct answer is C because adding additional expansion chassis changes the physical hardware boundary of the HPE Superdome Flex complex and the resources assigned to the existing nPartition.
Such a change cannot be treated like a live virtual-machine operation or a simple online software adjustment. The existing nPartition must be powered off before the physical expansion and partition- resource changes can be completed safely and consistently. Option A is incorrect because HPE OneView management does not require removing the nPartition from management merely to perform a hardware expansion; HPE OneView supports management of Superdome Flex-class infrastructure.
Option B is incorrect because adding expansion chassis does not require replacing an expansion chassis with another base chassis for I/O redundancy in the way stated. Option D is also insufficient because placing the partition into a maintenance mode from the Rack Management Controller CLI is not equivalent to powering off the partition for a chassis-level expansion. The course includes Superdome Flex and scale-up compute designs for database and mission-critical workloads, so this question validates correct lifecycle planning for large HPE scale-up systems.
NEW QUESTION # 27
Your customer has a combination of HPE and non-HPE equipment.
What is the correct functionality available in Aruba Fabric Composer for this customer's environment?
- A. Management and monitoring of HPE Synergy Virtual Connect.
- B. Configuration of SAN zoning on ArubaOS-CX 8400 switches.
- C. Management and monitoring of HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 arrays.
- D. Acceleration of spine-leaf fabric provisioning on ArubaOS-CX switches.
Answer: D
NEW QUESTION # 28
You are planning a data center networking solution for your customer.
The plan includes:
* A VXLAN/EVPN solution
* Aruba CX8325H as TOR switches
* Aruba CX8320 as core switches
How should you configure the ports from the TOR switches to the core switches?
- A. The ports should be configured as standalone routed ports to each core switch.
- B. The ports should be configured as LAG member layer 2 ports to both core switches.
- C. The ports should be configured as standalone layer 2 ports to each core switch.
- D. The ports should be configured as LAG member routed ports to both core switches.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct answer is A because VXLAN/EVPN data-center fabrics are normally built on a routed Layer 3 underlay. In this design, each top-of-rack switch forms independent routed links toward the core or spine layer, and equal-cost multipath routing is used to provide scale-out bandwidth and resilience. The VXLAN/EVPN overlay then provides Layer 2 and Layer 3 tenant connectivity above that routed underlay. Option B is incorrect because LAG member Layer 2 ports represent a traditional Layer 2 aggregation design, not the preferred underlay model for EVPN/VXLAN. Option C is also incorrect because standalone Layer 2 links would create an underlay that lacks the routed ECMP characteristics expected in this fabric architecture. Option D is not the best answer because LAG is not required between TOR and core switches in an EVPN routed fabric; independent routed links provide better fabric behavior and failure isolation. The course includes Aruba networking and advanced virtualization/data-center design topics, and this question tests the candidate's ability to select the correct port model for an HPE Aruba EVPN/VXLAN solution.
NEW QUESTION # 29
Your customer wants to simplify storage management for their VMware-based environment by configuring HPE Storage Integration Pack for VMware vCenter Server. They want to use HPE OneView for VMware vCenter Server for ESXi deployment.
Currently, they have 30 HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen11 deployed with ESXi 8.x and they plan to add 30 additional systems with exactly the same setup. Storage capacity is provided by HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000.
Which statement about the configuration and customer requirements is true?
- A. Your customer must purchase the appropriate number of licenses for HPE Storage Integration Pack for VMware vCenter Server and HPE OneView for VMware vCenter Server.
- B. HPE OneView for VMware vCenter Server supports the Proactive HA feature, which will define the response in case of host health degradation to improve workload availability.
- C. HPE Storage Integration Pack for VMware vCenter Server and HPE OneView for VMware vCenter Server only support the HPE Synergy platform managed using HPE Composer2.
- D. Using HPE Storage Integration Pack for VMware vCenter Server for VVol creation is only supported if the ESXi systems have vSphere Enterprise Plus subscriptions.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The correct answer is D. HPE OneView for VMware vCenter integrates HPE infrastructure health, lifecycle, and management information into the VMware operational plane. A major value point is support for VMware Proactive HA integration, where hardware health signals from HPE infrastructure can be passed into vCenter so the cluster can react before a hard failure affects virtual machines. HPE documentation specifically includes VMware Proactive HA support for HPE OneView for VMware vCenter. Option A is incorrect because the VMware integration is not limited only to HPE Synergy managed by Composer2; it is also relevant to supported HPE ProLiant and other HPE- managed infrastructure. Option B is wrong because the VMware integration tools are not licensed in the simplified per-component way stated. Option C is also too restrictive because VVol and storage integration behavior depends on the array, vSphere support matrix, and storage provider capability, not a blanket rule requiring Enterprise Plus for the integration itself. The correct design focus is operational availability: Proactive HA improves workload placement and response when HPE hardware health degrades. Reference/topics: HPE OneView for VMware vCenter, Proactive HA, VMware integration, HPE infrastructure monitoring.
NEW QUESTION # 30
You are designing a solution for a customer that will support a virtualization workload based on HPE Synergy. Your customer has the following requirements:
* Dual-socket HPE Synergy compute nodes running ESXi 8.x with maximum memory supported
* Each node should have access to shared storage from HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000
* All virtual machines should be protected against host failure
* All virtual machines with vGPU must be protected with Fault Tolerance
* All compute nodes should boot from drives located in the D3940 Storage Modules protected with RAID 1
* All frames should be managed as one logical enclosure to simplify management
* All compute nodes should support two network ports with the maximum Ethernet connectivity speed You are reviewing a proposal that you must verify. The proposal contains:
* 3 HPE Synergy 12000 frames
* 2 HPE Synergy Composer2 modules
* 4 HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy
* 4 HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules
* 3 HPE Synergy D3940 Storage Modules, each with 20 SSD drives
* 1152 core vSphere Enterprise Plus subscriptions
* 36 HPE Synergy 480 Gen11 compute nodes
Each SY480 Gen11 is configured with:
* A single Platinum CPU with 32 cores
* HPE Synergy 6820C 25/50Gb Converged Network Adapter
* HPE Synergy 5830C 32Gb Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter
* HPE MR416i-o Gen11 12G SAS Mezzanine Controller
Which two statements are true regarding the proposal? (Select two.)
- A. To access HPE Alletra MP B10000 arrays, FC upgrade licenses for HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy must be purchased.
- B. Two HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy can be removed from the proposal because all requirements are met without them.
- C. HPE MR416i-o Smart RAID controller can be removed because there are no external SAS disk enclosures included in the proposal.
- D. vSphere Enterprise Plus subscriptions can be replaced with vSphere Standard subscriptions.
- E. 2 HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules should be removed from the proposal, as the total number of interconnects required is six.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
The correct answers are C and D. In a three-frame HPE Synergy logical enclosure using the primary
/satellite fabric model, the HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 modules act as the intelligent primary modules and HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules extend connectivity into satellite frames.
A pair of F32 modules with the required satellite link modules can satisfy the fabric requirement; therefore, the extra two F32 modules can be removed if the design still preserves redundancy and required 25/50Gb downlink connectivity. Option D is also correct because Fibre Channel uplink functionality on the HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 module requires a Synergy 32Gb FC Upgrade license. This is necessary when using the Synergy fabric to provide FC access to HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000. Option B is false because the D3940 storage module still requires the appropriate SAS
/RAID path for boot-device protection. Option E is wrong because the stated FT/vGPU requirement makes Standard licensing an unsafe substitution. Reference/topics: HPE Synergy primary/satellite fabric, VC SE 100Gb F32, FC upgrade licensing, D3940 boot design, VMware subscription validation.
NEW QUESTION # 31
Which statement about HPE SimpliVity is true?
- A. Mixing AMD and Intel chassis in the same federation is fully supported.
- B. HPE SimpliVity 380 Gen11 cluster with compute nodes requires the same CPU in all nodes.
- C. A single Intel-based HPE SimpliVity node can support up to 8 non-HPE SimpliVity servers.
- D. A single AMD-based HPE SimpliVity node can support up to 4 non-HPE SimpliVity servers.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The correct answer is D. In HPE SimpliVity designs, non-HPE SimpliVity compute nodes can be added to consume the storage and data services provided by SimpliVity nodes, but the supported ratio depends on the validated SimpliVity platform and processor family. For Intel-based HPE SimpliVity nodes, the supported design rule in this context allows up to eight non-HPE SimpliVity servers per SimpliVity node. Option A is incorrect because compute-node designs do not require identical CPUs across every server in the way stated; compatibility and supportability are governed by the validated platform, hypervisor, cluster, and SimpliVity federation rules. Option B is too broad and unsafe:
mixing processor families and chassis types inside the same federation is controlled by strict HPE support matrices and is not "fully supported" as a general rule. Option C gives the wrong AMD-based ratio for the scenario. HPE SimpliVity 380 Gen11 is documented as an Intel Xeon-based platform and is positioned for hyperconverged infrastructure with VM-centric management, data efficiency, backup, and disaster recovery. Reference/topics: SimpliVity sizing rules, compute-node attachment, federation design, HCI platform validation.
NEW QUESTION # 32
You are designing an HPE solution for SAP HANA. You are considering an as-a-service approach as one of the variants to be proposed to the customer.
What is true regarding HPE GreenLake for SAP HANA?
- A. HPE GreenLake for SAP HANA offers billing based on the amount of users using SAP HANA.
- B. HPE GreenLake for SAP HANA offers billing based on GB of RAM used by SAP HANA.
- C. HPE GreenLake for SAP HANA requires an onsite HPE Alletra Storage MP X10000.
- D. HPE GreenLake for SAP HANA can be used for SAP HANA instances running in the public cloud.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The correct answer is B. HPE GreenLake for SAP HANA is positioned as an on-premises, consumption- based infrastructure model for SAP HANA rather than a public-cloud runtime service or a user-count licensing model. The key sizing and financial driver is the SAP HANA memory footprint because SAP HANA is an in-memory database platform. HPE describes the GreenLake SAP HANA model as a complete pay-per-use infrastructure solution with an on-premises appliance, operating system, and services, and states that the simplified monthly invoice is based on the total gigabytes of RAM used by the SAP HANA system. Option A is incorrect because the service is not defined by a mandatory HPE Alletra Storage MP X10000 array requirement. Option C is incorrect because this offer is specifically built to deliver cloud-like consumption while keeping SAP HANA infrastructure under customer control, typically on-premises. Option D is incorrect because SAP HANA infrastructure consumption is not metered by end-user count. Reference/topics: HPE GreenLake consumption model, SAP HANA workload sizing, as-a-service positioning, financial-impact presentation.
NEW QUESTION # 33
Your customer is considering HPE SimpliVity or HPE Synergy with HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 for a virtualization project.
Which statement about these platforms and their benefits is true?
- A. Traditional VMware clusters support up to 96 nodes, while HPE SimpliVity clusters support significantly fewer nodes in a single cluster.
- B. HPE Synergy has all required VMware Standard subscriptions embedded with the product, while standard deployment requires purchasing additional VMware subscriptions.
- C. HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 can only be used to create VMFS datastores, while HPE Synergy supports a variety of storage options including vVols, NFS, and VMFS.
- D. HPE Synergy storage management can be simplified with HPE Storage Integration Pack for VMware vCenter Server, once gateway licenses are added.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct answer is A because a traditional VMware design built on HPE Synergy and external HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 has a much larger VMware cluster scale ceiling than an HPE SimpliVity cluster. HPE SimpliVity is a hyperconverged platform with strict federation and cluster sizing limits; HPE's SimpliVity FAQ states that the maximum recommended cluster size is 16 nodes, while a federation can scale further across clusters. A traditional VMware architecture can scale larger at the vSphere cluster level, so the statement correctly differentiates the two approaches. Option B is incorrect because HPE Synergy does not include all VMware subscriptions automatically; VMware licensing must be sized and purchased according to the deployment model. Option C is wrong because Alletra Storage MP B10000 is not limited to VMFS-only use; it supports VMware integration patterns beyond simple VMFS datastore creation. Option D incorrectly treats Synergy as a storage system managed through the HPE Storage Integration Pack. Reference/topics: HPE SimpliVity positioning, HPE Synergy with external storage, VMware cluster sizing, traditional versus HCI design.
NEW QUESTION # 34
Your customer is planning to deploy several HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen11 servers with Windows Server 2025, for a bare-metal use case with no hypervisors.
The customer is concerned about the time it takes to scan and deploy the servers for new firmware and driver updates.
What HPE management tool can be used in this scenario to apply firmware updates to servers, with direct integration to HPE repositories?
- A. Microsoft Endpoint Configuration Manager
- B. HPE Compute Ops Management
- C. HPE iLO Amplifier
- D. HPE OneView
Answer: B
Explanation:
The correct answer is B. HPE Compute Ops Management is the correct cloud-based management service for fleet-level HPE ProLiant lifecycle operations, including firmware baseline management and update execution. HPE describes Compute Ops Management as supporting HPE ProLiant ML/DL
/MicroServer Gen10, Gen10 Plus, and Gen11 servers with iLO 5 and later, and includes automatic firmware-baseline update capability. HPE also provides firmware-update workflows for servers managed by Compute Ops Management. This fits the scenario precisely: bare-metal DL360 Gen11 servers, Windows Server installed directly, no hypervisor layer, and a requirement to reduce the operational time required to scan and deploy firmware/driver updates. HPE OneView is better suited for infrastructure managed through OneView domains and profiles, especially composable or converged environments. HPE iLO Amplifier is not the current strategic answer for GreenLake-era ProLiant fleet lifecycle management. Microsoft Endpoint Configuration Manager can manage operating system software, but it is not the HPE-native server firmware lifecycle tool with direct HPE repository integration. Reference/topics: HPE Compute Ops Management, ProLiant Gen11 lifecycle management, firmware baselines, HPE GreenLake cloud operations.
NEW QUESTION # 35
Your customer's environment includes HPE Private Cloud Business Edition with deployed HPE SimpliVity
380 Gen11 nodes.
They have asked you to upgrade the vSphere, OmniStack, and firmware components of the environment in a fully controlled operation.
Which tool should you use?
- A. HPE OVC/HPC plugin and vCenter Update Manager
- B. HPE SimpliVity Upgrade Manager application
- C. HPE OCA/HPC plugin and vCenter Update Manager
- D. HPE GreenLake / DSCC / PCBE site upgrade
Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct answer is A. In an HPE Private Cloud Business Edition environment, the proper operational model is to use the HPE GreenLake / Data Services Cloud Console workflow for system- level lifecycle activities rather than treating the environment as a standalone SimpliVity-only deployment. HPE documentation for Private Cloud Business Edition identifies Data Services Cloud Console as the interface used to set up, upgrade, and manage PCBE environments, and the "Updating system software" workflow is specifically tied to PCBE administration through DSCC. The customer's requirement is broader than a single OmniStack upgrade: it includes vSphere, OmniStack, and firmware in a controlled operation. That makes a PCBE site-upgrade workflow the best match. Option B is associated with traditional SimpliVity software and firmware upgrade processes, but it is not the most complete answer for a PCBE-managed environment. Options C and D mix plugin/update- manager concepts and do not represent the correct PCBE lifecycle mechanism. Reference/topics: PCBE lifecycle operations, DSCC, SimpliVity upgrade planning, HPE GreenLake operational management.
NEW QUESTION # 36
Your customer has a networking environment based on Aruba CX 8325 switches configured with Quality of Service settings that give higher priority to iSCSI traffic between HPE ProLiant servers and HPE Alletra 6000 storage. They are planning to add HPE Synergy frames with HPE Virtual Connect modules that will connect to the same Aruba infrastructure.
The frames will be deployed in different VLANs. They need to update their environment to provide a lossless fabric for RoCE traffic that will traverse between the HPE Synergy frames and through multiple switches.
Your customer has two sets of Synergy frames in different logical enclosures connected with Aruba CX 8325 switches. They want to update their environment to provide lossless traffic for RoCE traffic.
What is the correct environmental or design change that will meet the customer's new requirement?
- A. Server Profiles should include redundant connections to a RoCE network.
- B. Use RoCEv1 and configure DCBX on the switch facing the CNA in the servers.
- C. Assign two different priority values to RoCE traffic.
- D. Create DCB queues using server's operating system utility.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct answer is B. In HPE Synergy, network connectivity for compute modules is defined through HPE OneView server profiles. When RoCE is required, the server profile must explicitly include RoCE connections mapped to the appropriate RoCE network. HPE OneView guidance for adding a RoCE network states that server profiles should be created or edited with at least two RoCE connections mapped to the network. That directly supports the customer's requirement for resilient, lossless RDMA connectivity between Synergy frames and the Aruba data-center fabric. Option A is incorrect because RoCEv1 is Layer 2 only and is not appropriate for a design traversing multiple switches and VLAN/routed boundaries. Option C is incomplete because operating-system queue creation alone does not establish Synergy Virtual Connect fabric policy or redundant RoCE connectivity. Option D is technically wrong because RoCE traffic should be consistently classified and lossless behavior must be enforced end to end, not split across two different priority values. Reference
/topics: HPE Synergy networking, HPE OneView server profiles, RoCE networks, DCB/lossless Ethernet, Aruba CX data-center fabric.
NEW QUESTION # 37
Your customer is in the early stages of an AI project. They are requesting a POC demonstrating how they can utilize on-prem data with a limited amount of rack space, in an air-cooled environment.
Performance with the AI use case of Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) will be the primary factor in their decision making.
Which HPE Compute offering would be suitable in this scenario?
- A. HPE ProLiant Compute DL384 Gen12 with NVIDIA GH200 NVL2.
- B. HPE Cray XD670 with NVIDIA H200 Tensor Core GPUs.
- C. HPE ProLiant Compute DL560a Gen12 with NVIDIA H200 NVL GPUs.
- D. HPE ProLiant Compute DL320 Gen11 with NVIDIA L4 GPUs.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct answer is C because the customer's requirement is for an early-stage AI proof of concept, on-prem data usage, limited rack space, and an air-cooled environment. HPE ProLiant DL320 Gen11 with NVIDIA L4 GPUs is a compact, rack-efficient platform suitable for AI inference and edge-style workloads. HPE describes the DL320 Gen11 as a compact 1U platform that can support up to four NVIDIA L4 Tensor Core GPUs, making it appropriate for space-constrained AI inferencing and near- real-time insight use cases. RAG workloads often need strong inference performance and local data access, but a POC does not automatically justify large-scale H200, GH200, or Cray-class infrastructure.
Options A and D are much larger, higher-power configurations suited to more demanding AI training or large-scale accelerated-compute requirements. Option B is also excessive for the stated limited-rack, air-cooled POC profile. The right design is not the most powerful system; it is the platform that matches the workload maturity, thermal limits, footprint, and business validation stage. Reference
/topics: AI workload sizing, RAG inferencing, HPE ProLiant DL320 Gen11, NVIDIA L4, POC platform selection.
NEW QUESTION # 38
Your customer requires a data protection solution that will support their workloads running on an HPE Alletra MP B10000 storage array.
Your customer requirements include:
* Protecting VMware vSphere workloads
* Covering different hypervisors
* Pay-per-use model
* Near synchronous and block-level replication
Select the most appropriate solution.
- A. HPE Data Ops Manager
- B. HPE Zerto
- C. HPE StoreOnce 3660
- D. HPE Alletra Storage Server 4120
Answer: B
Explanation:
The correct answer is A. HPE Zerto is the appropriate solution because the requirements describe application and VM-level cyber resilience/disaster recovery, not array management or backup-target hardware. Zerto protects virtualized workloads using near-synchronous, block-level replication and journal-based recovery, which supports very low RPOs and granular recovery points. HPE's Zerto product material describes near-synchronous replication with recovery points measured in seconds, and HPE GreenLake for Disaster Recovery uses Zerto continuous data protection in a cloud-service model. Option B is incorrect because HPE Data Ops Manager manages HPE block storage operations and data services; it is not the DR engine for cross-hypervisor workload replication. Option C is a storage-server platform and does not provide the requested VM-level replication service. Option D, HPE StoreOnce, is a backup appliance target; it is valuable for backup retention and deduplication but does not provide near-synchronous, block-level VM replication across hypervisors. Reference/topics:
HPE Zerto, HPE GreenLake for Disaster Recovery, VMware workload protection, pay-per-use data protection, block-level replication.
NEW QUESTION # 39
Your customer has requested a solution with HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 that needs four SFP28 ports per node, for iSCSI connectivity.
A junior architect has prepared a BOM for the solution.
What needs to be changed in the BOM to meet the requirement?
- A. Add two 52564A HBAs to the BOM.
- B. Add four Q2P64B XCVRs to the BOM.
- C. Replace the 52564A HBAs with R7C82A HBAs in the BOM.
- D. Remove the 52564A HBAs and add Q2P64B XCVRs to the BOM.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The correct answer is C. The customer requirement is explicit: four SFP28 iSCSI ports per controller node. An HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 controller pair has two nodes, so the design requires eight usable SFP28 optical connections in total when all four 25GbE ports on each node are to be populated.
The BOM already includes the Ethernet host bus adapters required for the iSCSI personality; the gap is the number of optical transceivers. HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 supports host-port configuration by node, and HPE QuickSpecs list host port limits by controller model. HPE also identifies the 10/25GbE 4-port Host Bus Adapter as the correct Ethernet HBA class for Alletra Storage MP connectivity, while the Q2P64B item is the 25Gb SFP28 short-wave extended-temperature optical transceiver. Option A incorrectly removes the HBAs. Option B adds unnecessary HBAs instead of completing the optics population. Option D replaces adapters unnecessarily when the correct Ethernet HBA capacity is already present. The required correction is to add the missing four SFP28 transceivers so that all eight 25GbE ports can be used for iSCSI. Reference/topics: B10000 host-port sizing, iSCSI connectivity, SFP28 transceiver validation, BOM review.
NEW QUESTION # 40
Your customer would like to implement Peer Persistence for their HPE Alletra 6000 remote replication configuration.
Which statement is true?
- A. Peer Persistence volumes are synchronously replicated over 10Gb or 100Gb IP links.
- B. Peer Persistence volumes require both arrays to operate as upstream.
- C. HPE Alletra 6000 arrays are always using iSCSI for synchronous replication.
- D. HPE Alletra 6000 arrays are always using FC for synchronous replication.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct answer is D. HPE Alletra 6000 Peer Persistence is built on synchronous replication between two arrays and is designed for zero or near-zero RPO and fast recovery. HPE's Peer Persistence technical white paper explains that synchronous replication uses LAN or WAN technologies to mirror data between sites and that data is copied across an IP address interface to the second array before the write is acknowledged. That makes high-speed IP connectivity the relevant design foundation for the replication path. Option A is incorrect because Peer Persistence does not require both arrays to operate as upstream for the same volume; source and destination roles are assigned per synchronously replicated volume collection, and different volume collections can reverse the source/destination role.
Option B is imprecise because the replication mechanism is not "always iSCSI"; host access may involve iSCSI or FC, but synchronous replication traffic is array-to-array IP-based. Option C is wrong for the same reason: FC is not the mandatory transport for Alletra 6000 synchronous replication.
Reference/topics: HPE Alletra 6000, NimbleOS Peer Persistence, synchronous replication, IP replication links, ASO design.
NEW QUESTION # 41
You are validating the hardware architecture for an AI solution.
Your customer has requested that you focus on possible upgrades for their HPE ProLiant Compute DL384 Gen12 server.
Which of the following statements is correct?
- A. The Superchips on the server include a fixed amount for the memory configuration.
- B. The 400Gb NICs can be added if liquid cooling is used with the chassis.
- C. The GPU performance can be increased by adding more Nvidia GB200 accelerators.
- D. The amount of supported EDSFF drives depends on the selected RAID controller.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct answer is B. The HPE ProLiant Compute DL384 Gen12 is an AI-optimized server platform built around NVIDIA Grace Hopper Superchip architecture. In this class of design, the CPU/GPU complex and high-bandwidth memory are integrated as part of the Superchip module rather than being expanded like conventional DIMM-based system memory. The HPE DL384 Gen12 data sheet describes the platform as using NVIDIA GH200 NVL2 Superchips and highlights coherent memory and memory bandwidth characteristics, which is exactly why the memory configuration is treated as tied to the Superchip selection. Option A is incorrect because the DL384 Gen12 architecture is not upgraded by freely adding more GB200 accelerators; it is based on a defined Grace Hopper Superchip platform. Option C is incorrect because EDSFF drive support is a platform/backplane architecture consideration, not simply a RAID-controller dependency. Option D is also not the governing rule for
400Gb NIC support. Reference/topics: AI server architecture, DL384 Gen12, NVIDIA GH200/NVL2, Superchip memory architecture, hardware validation.
NEW QUESTION # 42
Your customer has a combination of HPE and non-HPE equipment.
What is the correct functionality available in Aruba Fabric Composer for this customer's environment?
- A. Management and monitoring of HPE Synergy Virtual Connect.
- B. Configuration of SAN zoning on ArubaOS-CX 8400 switches.
- C. Management and monitoring of HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 arrays.
- D. Acceleration of spine-leaf fabric provisioning on ArubaOS-CX switches.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct answer is D because Aruba Fabric Composer is designed for data-center fabric automation, especially ArubaOS-CX based spine-leaf and EVPN-VXLAN environments. It discovers data-center infrastructure and automates the provisioning and ongoing configuration of both spine-and- leaf fabrics and Layer 2 two-tier topologies. That makes it directly relevant to customers with mixed HPE and non-HPE environments where repeatable fabric deployment, validation, and operational consistency are required. Option A is incorrect because HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 management belongs to HPE storage management tools such as Data Services Cloud Console and array-specific integrations, not Aruba Fabric Composer. Option B is incorrect because HPE Synergy Virtual Connect is managed through HPE OneView / Synergy Composer, not Aruba Fabric Composer. Option C is also not the best answer because SAN zoning is normally performed through Fibre Channel SAN fabric tools or storage-networking workflows, not through Aruba Fabric Composer as a generic function of ArubaOS-CX 8400. The exam logic is clear: Fabric Composer's value is accelerating, standardizing, and validating data-center network-fabric provisioning. Reference/topics: Aruba Fabric Composer, data-center fabric automation, ArubaOS-CX, spine-leaf provisioning.
NEW QUESTION # 43
Which statement about Omnissa Horizon workloads is correct?
- A. Omnissa Horizon requires GPU resources available on all deployed clusters.
- B. Omnissa Horizon requires vVols for the primary storage. Traditional VMFS datastores can only be used for templates and ISO images.
- C. Omnissa Horizon is only supported through HPE Compute and only for customers who will run more than 720 virtual desktops.
- D. Unified Access Gateway allows users to securely access virtual desktops from outside a corporate firewall.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct answer is A. Omnissa Unified Access Gateway is the edge access component used with Horizon to provide secure remote access from an external network to internal Horizon desktops and applications. It is commonly positioned in a DMZ and avoids exposing internal Horizon infrastructure directly to external users. Omnissa documentation describes Unified Access Gateway as enabling secure remote access from external networks to Workspace ONE and Horizon resources, and Horizon installation guidance describes it as the default gateway for secure access to remote desktops and applications from outside the corporate firewall. Option B is incorrect because Horizon support is not limited to a minimum of more than 720 desktops, nor is it only supported through a generic HPE Compute qualification. Option C is technically wrong because Horizon can use supported VMware datastore types such as VMFS, NFS, and vVols depending on the validated design. Option D is also wrong because GPU resources are required only for graphics-accelerated use cases, not for every Horizon cluster. Reference/topics: workload requirement analysis, VDI architecture, HPE compute platform positioning, secure access design.
NEW QUESTION # 44
Your customer plans to deploy multiple virtual machines running database workloads. They plan to re-use and extend an existing Synergy, 3PAR, and VMware infrastructure.
What is true regarding a possible upgrade?
- A. HPE OneView can be used for rapid VM deployment.
- B. HPE OneView for Ansible Orchestrator can be used to deploy the operating system to new ESXi hosts.
- C. HPE 3PAR cannot be used with VMware infrastructure running on Synergy.
- D. HPE OneView for VMware vCenter can be used to deploy additional ESXi hosts.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct answer is A because HPE OneView for VMware vCenter provides VMware administrators with integrated HPE infrastructure management from within vCenter and supports deployment workflows for ESXi hosts on supported HPE platforms such as HPE Synergy and HPE ProLiant. In this scenario, the customer already has a Synergy, 3PAR, and VMware environment and wants to extend it for additional virtual machines running database workloads. Adding ESXi hosts through the HPE OneView for VMware vCenter integration is a valid upgrade path because it aligns server provisioning and VMware lifecycle operations with the existing management model. Option B is incorrect because it confuses infrastructure automation with the specific HPE OneView for VMware vCenter ESXi deployment function. Option C is false because HPE 3PAR has long been supported in VMware environments and can be part of Synergy-based infrastructure. Option D is imprecise: HPE OneView composes and manages infrastructure; it is not primarily a rapid VM deployment tool. The course covers database workload architectures, Synergy, HPE storage, VMware integration, and the use of HPE tools for validated traditional solution design.
NEW QUESTION # 45
......
Guaranteed Accomplishment with Newest Aug-2026 FREE: https://torrentpdf.vceengine.com/HPE7-V01-vce-test-engine.html
